Erath sweeps Cashen Koenig Relays on Friday
by William McDaniel
Mar 17, 2012 | 2108 views | 0 0 comments | 7 7 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Image 1 / 7
The Bobcats and Lady Bobcats pulled off a clean sweep at the Cashen Koenig Relays in Delcambre on Friday.

The Bobcats earned 226 points to outdo the host Panthers, while the Lady Bobcats put together 124 points to top the Lady Panthers’ 75 points.

Delcambre’s Mark Rodrigue took first place in the shot put with a throw of 42-07 and second places in the javelin (163-09) and discus (132-07) to earn Outstanding Field and Outstanding Overall honors. But it was not enough to push the Panthers past the Bobcats, as Erath would earn 102 points to Delcambre’s 68 in the field events, taking a commanding lead into the running portion of the meet.

Again, Delcambre rode a legs of Outstanding Track Performer Christian Umphries, who took first place in the 110 meter hurdles with a time of 15.14 and the 300 meter hurdles with a 40.67 effort, but the Erath onslaught just continued.

DHS’ long-distance ace Coy Choate battled to a first place finish in the 1600 meter run (5:06.22), but two Bobcats in Cullen Romero and Ryan Poche took second and third place, respectively. When Panther Dylan George took fourth place in the event, the teams both added 14 points to their total. Those same runners took those same places in the 3200 meter run.

The Erath 4x100 and 4x400 relay teams each took first place to build on the lead.

Delcambre’s Christian Mitchell ran the 400 meter dash in 54.64 to win that event, but Brad Primeaux got second place for Erath with a 56.59 to keep Delcambre from building any momentum on their home track.

On the girls’ side of things, it was simply all Lady Bobcats in the four-team meet.

Brentny Delcambre put Erath on top early with wins in the javelin (105-09) and the discus (89-01.5). Caitlin Domingues contributed six points to the Erath total with a 15-08.5 long jump to win that event. Lady Bobcat Samantha Cawyer then added six more points with a first-place triple jump of 29-09.25.

Erath led Delcambre 54-14 after the field events were done.

Domingues would go on to earn Outstanding Overall Performer honors with a win in the 100 meter dash thanks to a blazing 11.59 time and the 200 meter dash with a 26.54, as well as contributing to EHS’ second-place 4x200 meter relay and first-place 4x100 meter relay teams.

Cawyer earned Outstanding Track Performer honors with wins in the 100 meter hurdles (17.61) and 300 meter hurdles (53.95). She was also on the winning 4x400 meter relay team, which ran that event in 4:29.68.

Delcambre’s Taylor Bourque ran the 1600 meters in 6:23.37 and the 3200 meters in 14:16.50 to win both of those events. Her teammate, Alexa Grossie, won the 800 meter run with a time of 2:41.42 and the 400 meter dash with a 1:07.69. But, it was not enough to get the Lady Panthers over the hump, as the Lady Bobcats cruised to their first victory of the season.

Results

Team Top Three

Boys

1. Erath ............................ 226

2. Delcambre .................... 166

3. ESA .............................. ...59

Girls

1. Erath ............................. 124

2. Delcambre ..................... 75

3. ESA ................................ 40

Boys Individual Top Three

Javelin

1. Raymond Bonnette- Loreauville- 170-11

2. Mark Rodrigue - Delcambre - 163-09

3. Josh Adams - Erath - 159-10

Shot Put

1. Mark Rodrigue - Delcambre - 42-07

2. Andre Sonnier - Erath - 40-04.5

3. Brad Primeaux - Erath - 39-09

Discus

1. Antonio Willis - Erath - 141

2. Mark Rodrigue - Delcambre - 132-07

3. Hunter Darby - Erath - 121-03

Long Jump

1. Jermaine Antoine - Loreauville - 20-05.5

2. Carlon Grogan - Erath - 19-03

3. Jace Dore - Delcambre - 18-03

Triple Jump

1. Carlon Grogan - Erath - 40-08

2. Clarence Farrier - Delcambre - 39-02.25

3. Titus Pillette - Erath - 38-11.25

High Jump

1. Shay Primeaux - Erath - 6-00

2. Mason Reaux - ESA - 5-04

3. Carlon Grogan - Erath - 5-04

Pole Vault

1. Fred Watson - Erath - 14-00

2. Quenton Harrington - Erath - 13-00

3. Kody Breaux - Delcambre - 12-00

4x200 Relay

1. Loreauville - 1:32.65

2. Delcambre - 1:36.33 - Jace Dore, Clarence Farrier, Jesse Mayfield, Christian Umphries

3. Erath - 139.89 - Brad Primeaux, Peter Broussard, Ty Bares, Whitney Simon

1600 Meter Run

1. Coy Choate - Delcambre - 5:06.22

2. Cullen Romero - Erath - 5:19.61

3. Ryan Poche - Erath - 5:29.32

110 Meter Hurdles

1. Christian Umphries - Delcambre - 15.14

2. Austin Domingue - Erath - 16.63

3. Drey Lav-Rodrigue - Delcambre - 20.08

100 Meter Dash

1.Torrey Gardiner - ESA - 10.05

2. Cole Bourque -Erath - 10.33

3. Whitney Simon - Erath - 10.35

800 Meter Run

1. Clyde Simien - ESA - 2:11.89

2. Corey Cole - Erath - 2:13.42

3. Ridge LeBlanc - Delcambre - 2:13.67

4x100 Meter Relay

1. Erath - 43.92 - Cole Bourque, Corey Cole, Aaron Green, Whitney Simon

2. Loreauville - 44.32

400 Meter Dash

1. Christian Mitchell - Delcambre - 54.64

2. Brad Primeaux - Erath - 56.59

3. Ryan Billiot - Delcambre - 57.08

300 Meter Hurdles

1. Christian Umphries -Delcambre - 40.67

2. Austin Domingue - Erath - 42.91

3. John Deshotel - Erath - 46.51

200 Meter Dash

1.Torrey Gardiner - ESA - 22.9

2. Cole Bourque - Erath - 23.11

3. John Reed - Loreauville - 23.42

3200 Meter Run

1. Coy Choate - Delcambre - 11:12.28

2. Cullen Romero - Erath - 12:02.73

3. Ryan Poche - Erath - 12:19.40

4x400 Meter Relay

1. Erath - 3:32.47 - Ty Bares,

Cole Bourque, Corey Cole, Austin

Domingue

2. Delcambre - 3:35.96 - Ridge LeBlanc, Jesse Mayfield, Christian Umphries, Chevaun Waters

Girls Individual Top Three

Javelin

1. Brentny Delcabmre - Erath - 105-09

2. Sydney Richardelle - Erath - 94-11

3. Jessica Boagni - ESA - 88-09

Shot Put

1. Jessica Boagni - ESA - 32-02

2. Ashlyn Lege - Erath - 29-03

3. Emily Romero - Delcambre - 24-06

Discus

1. Brentny Delcambre - Erath - 89-01.5

2. Jessica Boagni - ESA - 88-05

3. Jasmine Chauvin - Erath - 74-06.5

Long Jump

1. Caitlin Domingues - Erath - 15-08.5

2. Mia Allen - Erath - 15-02.25

3. Carroll White - Delcambre- 14-05

Triple Jump

1. Samantha Cawyer - Erath - 29-09.25

2. Shelby Foti - ESA - 27-07

3. Lena Issa - Erath - 27-04

High Jump

1. Isabel Mallavargon - ESA - 4-04

2. Callie Dore - Erath - 4-02

3. Ciara Morgan - Erath - 4-00

4x200 Meter Relay

1. Delcambre - 1:56.91 - Carroll White, Neili Terrebonne, Payton LeBlanc, Shari Landry

2. Erath - 1:57.17 - Sarah Watson, Lena Issa, Meagan Perkins, Catherine Domingue

1600 Meter Run

1. Taylor Bourque - Delcambre - 6:23.27

2. Sydney Richardelle - Erath - 6:33.37

3. Miranda Hebert - Erath - 6:40.23

100 Meter Hurdles

1. Samantha Cawyer - Erath - 17.61

2. Christen Landry - Erath - 17.87

3. Neili Terrebonne - Delcambre - 19.51

100 Meter Dash

1. Caitlin Domingues - Erath - 11.59

2. Shari Landry - Delcambre - 12.74

3. Shelby Foti - ESA - 13.41

800 Meter Run

1. Alexa Grossie - Delcambre - 2:41.42

2. Miranda Hebert - Erath - 2:54.78

3. Sydney Richardelle - Erath - 3:05.21

4x100 Meter Relay

1. Erath - 51.87 - Brentney Delcambre, Meagan Perkins, Mia Allen, Caitlin Domingues

2. Delcambre - 57.11 - Neili Terrebonne, Emily Romero, Taylor Bourque, Shari Landry

400 Meter Dash

1. Alexa Grossie - Delcambre - 1:07.69

2. Khadijah Drain - Erath - 1:08.25

3. Shelby Foti - ESA - 1:08.59

300 Meter Hurdles

1. Samantha Cawyer - Erath - 53.95

2. Payton LeBlanc - Delcambre - 55.53

3. Jasmine Diz - Erath - 56.68

200 Meter Dash

1. Caitlin Domingues - Erath - 26.54

2. Brentny Delcambre - Erath - 27.84

3. Carroll White - Delcambre - 28.56

3200 Meter Run

1. Taylor Bourque - Delcambre - 14:16.50

2. Tori Verret - Delcambre - 16:25.23

3. Morgan Bergeron - Erath - 16:36.99
Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet



FEATURED BUSINESSES